2021 FESTIVAL SCHEDULE

2021

Festival Schedule

Friday, September 17 | 7:00 p.m. - 8:30 p.m.

Discussion of John Edgar Wideman’s Brothers & Keepers

Discussion Leader: D. Quentin Miller, author of Understanding  John Edgar Wideman (2018)

 

Friday, September 24 | 6:00 p.m. - 8:00 p.m.

Fitzgerald’s Birthday Celebration

Showing of Documentary Film, “Gatsby in Connecticut: The Untold Story”

Discussion with the Film’s Director/Producer Robert Steven Williams and Fitzgerald Scholar and Film Participant, Walter Raubicheck, Moderated by Jackson R. Bryer

 

Thursday, October 21 | 6:00 p.m. - 7:30 p.m.

Presentation of the Winners and Runners-Up

F. Scott Fitzgerald Short Story Contest

          Taryn S. Trazkovich - Student Winner

          Nathanael Brown    - Adult Winner

 

Friday, October 29 | 7:00 p.m. - 8:00 p.m.

“Readings in Honor of John Edgar Wideman”

Co-sponsored with The Writer's Center, Bethesda, MD.

E. Ethelbert Miller

Kyoko Mori

Morowa Yejidé

 

Saturday, October 30 | 9:00 a.m. - 10:30 a.m.

Writing Workshops

Ellen Prentiss Campbell:

“Time Travel on the Page: Fiction Fueled by History and the Imagination” (Historical Fiction)

Margaret Talbot:

“The First Sentence, the First Paragraph” (Non-Fiction)

Lauren Francis-Sharma:

“A Different Way to Make a Writer” (Fiction)

William Jones:

“What is Afrofuturism and Why Is it Important?” (Afrofuturist Fiction)

10:45-11:00:

Welcome and Opening Remarks

Gary Berg-Cross, President, F. Scott Fitzgerald Literary Conference, Inc.

11:00-12:00 p.m.

Keynote Talk

Michael Dirda:

“Weekly Deadlines: A Personal History of The Washington Post Book World

1:15 p.m.-2:10 p.m.

Awards Ceremony

Recognition of Montgomery County High School F. Scott Fitzgerald Scholars

    Taryn S. Trazkovich

Introduction of John Edgar Wideman

    Walton Muyumba

Presentation of the F. Scott Fitzgerald Award for Outstanding Achievement in American Literature

   Gary Berg-Cross

Acceptance and Reading

   John Edgar Wideman

2:10 p.m.-2:50 p.m.

“A Conversation About the Art of Fiction”

  John Edgar Wideman and Walton Muyumba

3:00 p.m.-4:15 p.m.

Illustrated Talk:

“F. Scott Fitzgerald’s Rockville: Rockville in the 1920s”

  Eileen McGuckian

3:30 p.m.-5:00 p.m.

Writing Workshops

Leila Cabib:

“Stop Staring at That Blank Piece of Paper and Fold Into a Mini-Comic Book” (Graphic Fiction)

Tope Folarin:

“Are You Done Yet? On the Art of Revising” (Fiction)

E. Ethelbert Miller:

“Memoir as Vaccine: Saving Your Life and Memories” (Non-Fiction)